Category Archives: News

Club News

PLOMER CUP – WIN

CAVERSHAM B. C. WINS PLOMER CUP!

Huge congratulations to Terry and his mixed team for winning the Plomer Cup for the very first time – our Club having first entered this competition in 2006.

We beat Shiplake (previous multiple overall winners of the cup) in the final game of the league, by 110 shots to 93.

We gained 8 points to Shiplake’s 4, meaning that we won overall by the narrowest of margins – 75 to 74.5…

T.V.L.L. Promotion

T.V.L.L. PROMOTION.

Congratulations to Teresa and Caversham ladies for gaining promotion to Division 1 next season.

They won 12 of their 14 matches (only losing to Desborough Bluebells), to top the table by 9 points with a +216 shot difference.

Maiden Erlegh were runners-up.

 

Competition Finals 8th & 9th September 2018

Competition Finals – 8th & 9th September 2018.

Ladies 3 X 7 Competition.
Pat Emmett v Margaret Taylor (Winner).
Marker – Phill Dunn.
Men’s Seniors Competition.
Dennis Rumble v Joe Hart (Winner).
Phillip Dunn – Marker.
Ladies 2 Wood Singles Competition.
Pat Fowkes v Beverley Wall (Winner).
Marker – Norman Smith.
Mixed Triples Competition.
Ray Emmett, Peter Slatford & Pat Emmett v Stephen Hall, Teresa Slark & Harry Walmsley (Winners).
Ladies Club Championship.
Pat Fowkes (Winner) v Beverley Wall.
Marker – Margaret Taylor.
Ladies 3 Wood Competition.
Pat Emmett v Dorothy Ash (Winner).
Men’s 2 Wood Competition.
Ray Emmett v Graham Bland (Winner).
Men’s 3 Wood Competition.
Stephen Hall v Joe Hart (Winner).
Marker – Phillip Dunn.
Men’s Triples Competition.
Graham Bland, Peter Slatford & Harry Walmsley v Alan Bradbury, Joe Hart & Mike Allder (Winners).
Ladies Handicap Competition.
Linda Eales (Winner) v Mary Pinchen.
Marker – Margaret Erratt.
Mixed Pairs Competition.
Teresa Slark & John Hutchinson (Winners) v Jean Forster & Stephen Hall.
Ladies 4 Wood Pairs Competition.
Beverley Wall & Shirley Palmer (Winners) v Jean Forster & Sheila Cranstoun.
Men’s Novices Competition.
Terry Furlonger v Bob Eales (Winner).
Marker – Alan Brooks.
Men’s Championship. Graham Bland (Winner) v Stephen Hall.
Marker – Harry Walmsley.
Finals Day Barbecue.
“Carnivore Chef” – Andy Stewart.
Finals Day Barbecue.
“Veggie Chef” – Mark Harris.

Gala Day – 2018

GALA DAY – 19th. August 2018.

Fine and warm weather dawned for our 10th. Gala Day – which was once again, superbly organised by Pat Fowkes.

22 teams contested our Mixed 2-Wood competition, which was sponsored by Romans Estate Agency.

The winners were Helen & Mick Moore (Didcot B.C.), with runners-up Maureen Woodard & John Munnelly (Caversham B.C.).

President Mike Fowkes with Gala Day Winners Helen & Mick Moore (Didcot B C).
After lunch…..
Some of the 22 teams who contested our Mixed 2-Wood Competition.

KL V News

KL V – Differing fortunes this season……

Congratulations to David Ash and his ‘C’ team for earning their promotion to Division 1 in the Central-West area.

They finished runners-up to Three Mile Cross ‘B’ team, and so will be joining our ‘A’ Team (who came 3rd in Division 1), next season.

Unfortunately, our ‘B’ Team, (who lost several players from the squad),  will be moving in the opposite direction, to Division 2. Let’s hope that this is a temporary blip, and they will be able to rebound to their rightful place next year.

KL A match v Royal Household

KL A  v ROYAL HOUSEHOLD – 29th May.

The KL A away match against Royal Household was postponed due to heavy rain and thunderstorm activity.

This fixture has been re-arranged for Thursday 28th. June at 6.15 Windsor.

The website fixtures page has been amended accordingly.

Men’s Friendly v Woodley

MEN’S FRIENDLY v WOODLEY.

Please note that the men’s friendly match against Woodley on Saturday 9th June will now be held AT CAVERSHAM starting at 2.00 p.m. (i/o 2.30)

Please see the fixtures page where the new schedule for this match is displayed.

Ladies 3 x 7 Competition

LADIES 3 x 7 COMPETITION.

Please note there has been a change of date for this competition.

It will now be held on Tuesday 26th June starting at 10.30.

(Previously scheduled for Tuesday 21st August)

KL B League Fixtures

KL B League CHANGES

2 Teams have pulled out of Division 3 – West.

Trentham and Hagbourne have been unable to raise enough support for this league, and have withdrawn at very short notice.

Please see the fixtures page where the new schedule for this league is displayed.