Fixtures

2018 Fixtures

KEYGame TypeCaptain or ContactTelephone
FMen's FriendlyHarry Walmsley (Temp.)0118 954 3500
KL AKennet League - Division 2 (East)David Quint01491 628 493
KL BKennet League - Division 3 (West)Terry Furlonger0118 947 3172
LV AKLV 'A' Team - Division 1 (Central West)David Allen01491 681 645
LV BKLV 'B' Team - Division 1 (Central West)Norman Smith0118 950 7012
LV CKLV 'C' Team - Division 2 (Central West) David Ash0118 947 9571
YCYates Cup - MenHarry Walmsley (Temp.)
LFLadies FriendlyMrs Margaret Taylor0118 947 4352
TVLThames Valley Ladies League (Div 2)Ms Teresa Slark07832 272156
MXMixed FriendlyTerry Furlonger
PCPlomer Cup - MixedTerry Furlonger
ClubClub Competition / Event (Men or Mixed)Harry Walmsley0118 954 3500
ClubClub Competition / Event (Ladies)Mrs Pat Fowkes0118 950 2812
OpenOpen Competition (Gala Day) Mrs Pat Fowkes
LoanGreen on Loan
APRIL       Score
(Cav - Opp)
Points
Sun1Easter Day
Mon2Easter Monday
Sat7Pre-Season Get Together7.00Club
Sat14Green Opens (Weather permitting)11.00Club
Mon16Ladies Points Comp. StartsHG1.50L Club
Mon16Men's Points Comp. StartsHG5.50M Club
Wed18Mixed Points Comp. StartsHG10.50MX Club
Sat21Tilehurst5TAW11.00F72 - 82
Sun22Shiplake5RAW2.30PC96 - 997 - 5
Tue24KL ‘A’ & ‘B’ Teams - Roll Up6RHG5.50KL
Wed25Maidenhead Thicket5THG6.00F90 - 75
Thu26Farley Hill3TAW2.30LF63 - 36
Fri27KLV 'A' Team - Roll UpHG11.00LV A
Fri27KLV 'B' Team - Roll UpHG11.00LV B
Fri27KLV 'C' Team - Roll UpHG11.00LV C
Fri27Friday Open Sessions StartHG6.00MX Club
Sat28Thatcham5THW2.30F79 - 69
Sun29Club 'Open' Afternoon1 'til 5Club
MAY       Score
(Cav - Opp)
Points
Tue1Thatcham3THW2.30LF49 - 48
Tue1Maiden Erlegh4RAG6.00KL A62 - 618 - 6
Tue1Trentham B3RHG6.00KL BCancelled
Wed2Pangbourne5TAG6.00MXCancelled by
Pangbourne
Thu3Reading3TAW2.30LF42 - 60
Thu3Burghfield3TAG2.00LV C47 -468 - 2
Thu3Henley5TAG6.00F95 - 71
Fri4Tilehurst A3THG1.15LV A50 - 612 - 8
Fri4Tilehurst B3TAG2.00LV B42 - 711 - 9
Sun6Trentham4/5TAW2.30MX74 - 73
Mon7Early May Bank Holiday
Tue8Partially-Sighted Bowling Starts1RHG10.30PS
Tue8Twyford3THW2.30LF56 - 47
Tue8Windsor & Eton4RHG6.00KL A73 - 764 - 10
Tue8Milton Hill3RAG6.00KL B62 - 5910 - 2
Wed9Suttons5THG6.15F
Thu10Great Hollands (Wrens)3TAG2.30TVL35 - 598 - 2
Fri11Tilehurst B3TAG2.00LV A59 - 459 - 1
Fri11Tilehurst A3THG2.00LV B43 - 642 - 8
Fri11Tilehurst C3TAG2.00LV C41 - 542 - 8
Sat12Ladies Top Club v Trentham (Rd 1)HG10.00L ClubWIN
Sun13Fullers Shield - Prelim. RoundsAll DayMX Club
Mon14Goring3RAG6.15MX39 - 88
Tue15Maiden Erlegh3TAW2.30LF52 - 41
Tue15Great Hollands4RAG6.00KL A87 -5711 - 3
Tue15Burghfield3RHG6.00KL B39 - 752 - 10
Wed16Ladies County 4's v Island BohemianAGL Club
Thu17Maiden Erlegh3THG2.30TVL60 - 358 - 2
Fri18Pangbourne3THG2.00LV C66 - 376 - 4
Fri18Caversham B3TAG2.00LV A33 - 590 - 10
Fri18Caversham A3THG2.00LV B59 - 3310 - 0
Sat19F.A. Cup Final - WembleyTBC
Sat19Ladies Top Club v Woodley (Rd 2)AG10.00L ClubLOST by 5 Shots
Sun20Double 4's (Rd 1) v Maiden ErleghH/AW10.00MX Club40 - 27
Tue22Three Mile Cross3TAW2.30LF45 - 47
Tue22Sunningdale4RHG6.00KL A89 - 7512 - 2
Tue22Harwell3RAG6.00KL B49 - 468 - 4
Wed23Island Bohemian A3TAG2.00LV A66 - 3710 - 0
Thu24Sunningdale3THG2.30TVL59 - 1610 - 0
Fri25Three Mile Cross A3THG2.00LV B33 - 550 - 10
Fri25Island Bohemian B3THG2.00LV C64 - 4210 - 0
Mon28Spring Bank Holiday - Spoon DriveHW2.00MX Club
Tue29Wargrave3TAG2.00LFAbandoned - Heavy Rain
Tue29Royal Household4RAG6.00KL ANot Played -
Heavy Rain
See News
Page
Tue29Milton Hill3RHG6.00KL B25 - 332 - 10
Thu31Three Mile Cross3TAG2.00TVLAbandoned - Heavy Rain
Thu31Prospect Park A3TAG2.00LV A54 - 4410 - 0
Thu31Trentham B3TAG2.00LV C36 - 603 - 7
JUNE       Score
(Cav - Opp)
Points
Fri1Trentham A3THG2.00LV B22 - 720 - 10
Sat2Palmer Park4RHW2.30YC82 -508 - 2
Sun3Mixed Double 4's
v Desborough
H/AW10.00MX Club47 - 29
Tue5Suttons3TAW2.30LF47 - 51
Tue5Desborough B4RAG6.15KL A82 - 7712 - 2
Tue5Harwell3RHG6.15KL B49 - 468 - 4
Wed6Goring Heath (Almshouses)3RAG6.00PC67 - 489 - 3
Thu7Desborough (Bluebells)3THG2.30TVL41 - 602 - 8
Thu7Prospect Park A3TAG2.00LV B48 - 642 - 8
Fri8Trentham A3THG2.00LV A68 - 458 - 2
Fri8Prospect Park B3THG2.00LV C44 - 512 - 8
Sat9Woodley5THW2.00F78 - 64
Sun10Fullers Shield - Semis & FinalHWAll DayMX Club
Tue12Shiplake3TAW2.30LF32 - 48
Tue12Three Mile Cross4RHG6.15KL A90 - 712 - 12
Tue12Burghfield3RAG6.15KL B73 - 54 12 - 0
Wed13Island Bohemian A3TAG2.00LV B43 - 522 - 8
Wed13Didcot5RAG6.15PC91 - 964 - 8
Thu14Woodley3THG2.30TVL36 - 278 - 2
Thu14Three Mile Cross B3TAG2.00LV C41 - 612 - 8
Fri15Three Mile Cross A3THG2.00LV A56 - 438 - 2
Sat16Watlington5TAW2.30PC76 - 1114 - 8
Sun17Mixed Double 4's
v Thatcham
H/AW10.00MX ClubLost
Tue19Hagbourne3TAW2.00LFCancelled - (Hagbourne
No Team)
Tue19Maiden Erlegh4RHG6.15KL A66 - 792 - 12
Tue19Trentham B - CANCELLED3RAG6.15KL B
Thu21Burghfield3TAW2.30TVL55 - 498 - 2
Fri22Tilehurst A3TAG2.00LV A0 - 10
Fri22Tilehurst B3THG2.00LV B
Fri22Burghfield3THG2.00LV C74 - 409 - 1
Sat23University of Reading5TAW3.00MX78 - 56
Tue26Ladies 3 x 7 Competition6RHG10.00 - 5.00L Club
Tue26Windsor & Eton4RAG6.15KL A
Tue26Milton Hill3RHG6.15KL B72 - 5610 - 2
Wed27Hagbourne4/5THG6.15F107 - 41
Thu28Great Hollands (Wrens)3THG2.30TVL
Thu28Royal Household (REPLAY)4RAG6.15KL A
Fri29Tilehurst B3THG2.00LV A
Fri29Tilehurst A3TAG2.00LV B
Fri29Tilehurst C3THG2.00LV C
Sat30Prospect Park4RAW2.30YC76 1/4 - 748 - 2
JULY       Score
(Cav - Opp)
Points
Sun1RCBBA - Junior Ladies Pairs Final1RH10.00Loan
Tue3Pangbourne3THW2.30LF32 -25
Tue3Great Hollands4RHG6.15KL A85 - 5514 - 0
Tue3Harwell3RAG6.15KL B
Wed4Henley5THG6.15PC
Thu5Maiden Erlegh3TAG2.30TVL
Thu5Pangbourne3TAG2.00LV C34 - 650 - 10
Fri6Caversham B3THG2.00LV A46 - 512 - 8
Fri6Caversham A3TAG2.00LV B51 - 468 - 2
Sun8Charity Fun DayHW2.00MX ClubCancelled -
Entry too low
Tue10Henley3THW2.30LF
Tue10Sunningdale4RAG6.15KL A80 - 912 - 12
Tue10Burghfield3RHG6.15KL B
Wed11Island Bohemian B3TAG2.00LV C
Wed11Didcot5RHG6.15PC
Thu12Sunningdale3TAG2.30TVL
Thu12Three Mile Cross A3TAG2.00LV B
Fri13Island Bohemian A3THG2.00LV A
Sat14Prospect Park4RHW2.30YC
Mon16Double Fours Comp (Rd 1) v ReadingH/AG6.00M Club
Tue17Island Bohemian3TAW1.30LF
Tue17Royal Household4RHG6.15KL A
Tue17Milton Hill3RAG6.15KL B
Wed18Three Mile Cross5THG6.15F
Thu19Three Mile Cross3THG2.30TVL
Thu19Trentham A3TAG2.00LV B
Thu19Club Champ (Prelim) v Island BohemianAG6.00M Club
Fri20Prospect Park A3THG2.00LV A
Fri20Trentham B3THG2.00LV C
Fri20Romans Inter-Office Match2/4RH6.00Loan
Sun22Watlington5THW2.30PC
Tue24Past Presidents4THW2.30LF
Tue24Desborough B4RHG6.15KL A
Tue24Burghfield3RAG6.15KL B
Wed25Reading4/5THG6.00F
Thu26Desborough (Bluebells)3TAG2.00TVL
Thu26Trentham A3TAG2.00LV A
Thu26Prospect Park A3THG2.00LV B
Thu26Prospect Park B3TAG2.00LV C
Thu26Club Champ (Rd 1)AG6.00M Club
Fri27RCBBA Unbadged Q/F6RHGAll DayLoan
Sat28Palmer Park4RAW2.30YC
Tue31Tilehurst3THW2.30LF
Tue31Three Mile Cross4RAG6.00KL A
Tue31Harwell3RHG6.00KL B
AUGUST       Score
(Cav - Opp)
Points
Wed1Goring Heath (Almshouses)5THG6.00PC
Thu2Woodley3TAG2.30TVL
Thu2Three Mile Cross A3TAG2.00LV A
Thu2Island Bohemian A3THG2.00LV B
Thu2Three Mile Cross B3THW2.00LV C
Fri3RCBBA Unb'ged & 2 Wood Singles S/F6RHGAll DayLoan
Sat4Tilehurst5THW2.00F
Tue7Prospect Park3TAW2.00LF
Wed8Pangbourne5THG6.00MX
Thu9Burghfield3THG2.30TVL
Sat11Woodley5THW2.00F
Sun12Henley5TAW2.30PC
Tue14Ladies 3 Wood Competition6RHG10.30L Club
Wed15Three Mile Cross5TAG6.15F
Fri17LV 'A' v LV 'B' v LV ‘C'6THGAll dayLV A+B+C
Sat18Hagbourne4/5TAW2.00F
Sun19Gala Day*6RHWAll dayOpen
Thu23Woodley3THW2.30LF
Sat25Trentham4/5THW2.30MX
Sun26Mixed Triples CompetitionHWAll dayMX Club
Mon27Aug. B. Hol - Spoon Drive & BuffetHW2.00MX Club
Wed29Reading4/5TAG5.45F
SEPTEMBER       Score
(Cav - Opp)
Points
Sun2Club FinalsAll dayMX Club
Tue4Wokingham3TAW2.30LF
Wed5University of Reading5THG5.45MX
Sat8Club FinalsAll dayMX Club
Sun9Club Finals & BarbequeAll dayMX Club
Tue11Tilehurst3TAW2.00LF
Wed12Charity Mixed PointsHG10.50MX Club
Wed12Maiden Erlegh4THG5.15F
Thu13Ladies Captain v Chairman6RHW2.30L Club
Sat15Shiplake5RHW2.00PC
Sun16President's v Captain's Teams6RHW2.30M Club
Mon17Charity Ladies PointsHG1.50L Club
Mon17Charity Men's PointsHG5.30M Club
Tue18Thatcham3THW2.30LF
Thu20Ladies v Gents6RHW2.30M+L Club
Fri21Bowls Tour to IlfracombeClub
Sat22Bowls TourClub
Sun23Bowls TourClub
Sun23Green ClosesH6.00Club
Mon24Bowls Tour ReturnClub
OCTOBER       ScorePoints
Sat13Rivermead (Indoor Fixture)6RAW2.30MX
Tue30Rivermead (Indoor Fixture)4TAW2.30LF
NOVEMBER       ScorePoints
Tue1Rivermead (Indoor Fixture)4TAW2.30LF
Sat10Presentation Evening Caversham HeathGolf Club7 for 7.30Club

2019

JANUARY       ScorePoints
Tue15Rivermead (Indoor Fixture)4TAW2.30LF
Sat19Club A.G.M. (Methodist Church Hall)10.00Club
MARCH       ScorePoints
Sun10Rivermead (Indoor Fixture)6RAW2.30MX Club